FREE 24 HOUR UK SHIPPING WHEN YOU SPEND £100 OR MORE - USE CODE "JUSTCARDS" FOR FREE SHIPPING ON SINGLE CARD ORDERS OVER £20!
TP-Link TL-SG1218MP JetStream 16-Port Gigabit PoE/PoE+ Network Switch
  • Model: TL-SG1218MP
  • In Stock:  6

TP-Link TL-SG1218MP JetStream 16-Port Gigabit PoE/PoE+ Network Switch

£198.12
18-Port Gigabit Rackmount PoE Switch with 16 PoE+Key Features16 x gigabit PoE+ RJ45 ports, 2 x gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports, and 2× combo gigabit SFP slotsHigh PoE power budget with up to 30 W for each PoE port and 250 W for all PoE portsWorking with IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PDsPlug and play, with...
Add to Cart:
  • Shipping Weight: 0.3 kgs
  • Manufactured by: TP-LINK
  • This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 23 January, 2024.
Description
18-Port Gigabit Rackmount PoE Switch with 16 PoE+

Key Features
16 x gigabit PoE+ RJ45 ports, 2 x gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports, and 2× combo gigabit SFP slots
High PoE power budget with up to 30 W for each PoE port and 250 W for all PoE ports
Working with IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PDs
Plug and play, with no configuration and installation needed
802.1p/DSCP QoS enable smooth latency-sensitive traffic
Durable metal casing and professional heat dissipation design ensure a wide operating temperature range (0–50 ?)

Dedicated 16-Port PoE+ Switch (250 W Budget) for Numerous Applications
Compliance with the 802.3af/at PoE+ standard supports up to 30 W on each PoE port. The total 250 W PoE power budget* for the 16× gigabit PoE+ ports makes it suitable for a wide range of applications, from surveillance to networking in offices, dormitories, and small businesses. It is fully compatible with IP cameras, access points, IP phones, computers, printers, and etc.

QoS for a Lag-Free Experience
Ensures smooth traffic for latency sensitive applications, such as voice and video, by designating the priority of traffic based on Quality of Service (QoS).

Intelligent Power Management to Prevent Power Overload
When your total power consumption exceeds 250 W, Intelligent Power Management automatically cuts lower priority ports’ power to ensure high-priority ports’ power supply. This protects the device from power overload operation. It also automatically detects the required PoE power for your device and protects your non-PoE equipment from being damaged.

Wide Operating Temperature with Good Heat Dissipation
Durable metal casing and professional heat dissipation design ensure the wide operating temperature (0–50?) with reliability.

Multiple Application Scenarios
The TL-SG1218MP is fully compatible with PoE devices, such as IP cameras, access points, and IP phones. It also works with non-PoE wired devices to provide gigabit connections, such as PCs, printers, and IPTV.

Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p

Interface
• 16 x PoE+ gigabit RJ45 ports
• 2 x gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports
• 2 x combo gigabit SFP slots

Network Media
• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100O STP (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100O STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100O STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X MMF, SMF

Fan Quantity
2

Physical Security Lock
Yes

Power Supply
100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

PoE+ Ports(RJ45)
• Standard: 802.3at/802.3af compliant
• PoE Ports: Ports 1–16
• PoE Power Budget: 250 W

Dimensions ( W x D x H )
17.3 x 7.1 x 1.73 in (440 x 180 x 44 mm)

Mounting
Rack Mountable

Max Power Consumption
• 21.4 W (220/50 Hz. no PD connected)
• 286.64 W (220/50 Hz. with 250 W PD connected)

Max Heat Dissipation
• 72.97 BTU/h (no PD connected)
• 977.44 BTU/h (with 250 W PD connected)

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity
36 Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate
26.78 Mbps

MAC Address Table
8K

Packet Buffer Memory
4.1 Mbit

Advanced Functions
• Compatible With IEEE 802.3af/at Compliant PDs
• 802.1p/DHCP QoS
• Mac Address Auto-Learning And Auto-Aging
• IEEE802.3x Flow Control For Full-Duplex Mode And Backpressure For Half-Duplex Mode

Jumbo Frame
10 KB

OTHERS

Certification
CE, FCC, RoHS

Package Contents
• TL-SG1218MP
• Installation Guide
• Power Cord
• Rackmount Kit
• Rubber Feet

Environment
• Operating Temperature: 0–50 °C (32–122 °F)
• Storage Temperature: -40–70 °C (-40–158 °F)
• Operating Humidity: 10–90% RH non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5–90% RH non-condensing

Reviews (0)
There are currently no product reviews.
Back to Top